Business Days Calculator

Count the business days (workdays) between two dates, or find the date a number of business days before or after any date. Weekends are always skipped; US federal holidays are skipped on the days they are observed, or you can count weekdays only.

Pick a start and an end date.

How to use the business days calculator

  1. 1

    Pick a mode

    Count the business days between two dates, or add business days to a date.

  2. 2

    Enter the dates

    Pick the dates and, when adding, the number of business days.

  3. 3

    Choose holidays

    Keep US federal holidays skipped, or untick the box to count weekdays only.

How DateMath counts business days

DateMath steps through the range one day at a time and counts Monday to Friday, skipping the US federal holidays on the days they are observed. The start date counts only when you tick "Count the start date too", which matches Excel's NETWORKDAYS; adding business days never counts the start date, like Excel's WORKDAY.

  • US federal holidays. DateMath skips the 11 annual holidays of 5 U.S.C. 6103 on the days they are observed for federal employees, as the US Office of Personnel Management (OPM) lists them: a Saturday holiday on the Friday before, a Sunday holiday on the Monday after. Source: 5 U.S.C. 6103, OPM federal holidays.
  • The Gregorian calendar. DateMath treats every date as a Gregorian date, with its leap-year rule: a year divisible by 4 is a leap year, except century years not divisible by 400, so 2000 had a February 29 and 2100 will not. Source: Gregorian calendar.

DateMath's date math is tested against more than 100 cases worked out by hand. Every worked example and table on the site is computed with the same code the calculators run, so a page and its calculator can't disagree.

Business days between two dates

DateMath counts the business days, or workdays, between two dates: every Monday to Friday after the start date up to and including the end date, minus the US federal holidays on the days they are observed. That fits deadlines that leave out the day of the event, such as “within 10 business days of receipt.” Tick “Count the start date too” when the first day is itself a workday that counts, as when a job starts that morning.

From Monday, March 1, 2027 to Friday, March 5, 2027 is 4 business days; with the start date counted, it is 5 business days. If the end date is before the start date, the count is negative. Next to the answer you see the calendar days counted, the weekend days and every holiday skipped, by name and date.

For calendar days, weeks and months, use the date calculator; to add hours and minutes to a date and time, the time calculator.

Business day examples

With US federal holidays skipped; the start date is not counted.

  • January 1, 2027 to January 31, 202719 business days
  • November 1, 2027 to November 30, 202719 business days
  • 10 business days after Monday, December 20, 2027Wednesday, January 5, 2028
  • 5 business days after Thursday, July 1, 2027Friday, July 9, 2027

How to count business days by hand

  1. Find the calendar days from the start to the end date (the end date minus the start date).
  2. Split them into whole weeks: each whole week has 5 weekdays.
  3. Count the weekdays among the days left over.
  4. Subtract every holiday that falls on one of those weekdays.

Example: from Monday, January 4, 2027 to Friday, February 19, 2027 is 46 calendar days. That is 6 whole weeks (30 weekdays) plus 4 days, 4 of them weekdays: 34 weekdays in all. Martin Luther King Jr. Day on Monday, January 18, 2027 and Washington's Birthday (Presidents' Day) on Monday, February 15, 2027 are holidays, which leaves 32 business days, the same answer the calculator gives.

10, 30 or 90 business days from a date

To find the date a number of business days away, DateMath steps one day at a time and counts only business days. The start date itself never counts, and a start on a weekend counts from the next business day. 10 business days after Monday, November 15, 2027 is Tuesday, November 30, 2027. Choose “Subtract (−)” to count backward: 5 business days before Monday, January 3, 2028 is Thursday, December 23, 2027, skipping Christmas Day on Friday, December 24, 2027 and New Year's Day on Friday, December 31, 2027.

Business days after Monday, November 15, 2027
Business daysFederal holidays skippedWeekdays only
5 business daysMonday, November 22, 2027Monday, November 22, 2027
10 business daysTuesday, November 30, 2027Monday, November 29, 2027
15 business daysTuesday, December 7, 2027Monday, December 6, 2027
20 business daysTuesday, December 14, 2027Monday, December 13, 2027
30 business daysWednesday, December 29, 2027Monday, December 27, 2027
45 business daysFriday, January 21, 2028Monday, January 17, 2028
60 business daysFriday, February 11, 2028Monday, February 7, 2028
90 business daysMonday, March 27, 2028Monday, March 20, 2028

Business days per month in 2027 and 2028

Each count runs from the first to the last day of the month, both included. “Weekdays” is Monday to Friday; “Business days” also leaves out the federal holidays. Under today's 11 federal holidays, every year from 2021 on has 260 to 262 weekdays and 249 to 251 business days.

Working days in each month of 2027 and 2028
MonthWeekdays 2027Business days 2027Weekdays 2028Business days 2028
January21192120
February20192120
March23232323
April22222020
May21202322
June22212221
July22212120
August22222323
September22212120
October21202221
November22202220
December23212120
Full year261249260250

US federal holidays in 2027 and 2028 (observed dates)

These are the days the calculator skips. A holiday that falls on a Saturday is observed on the Friday before, one on a Sunday on the Monday after, as for federal employees. A Saturday New Year's Day therefore moves to December 31 of the year before: New Year's Day 2028 is observed on Friday, December 31, 2027. That puts 12 observed holidays in 2027 and 10 observed holidays in 2028.

“(observed)” marks a holiday moved off a weekend.
Holiday20272028
New Year's DayFriday, January 1, 2027Friday, December 31, 2027 (observed)
Martin Luther King Jr. DayMonday, January 18, 2027Monday, January 17, 2028
Washington's Birthday (Presidents' Day)Monday, February 15, 2027Monday, February 21, 2028
Memorial DayMonday, May 31, 2027Monday, May 29, 2028
JuneteenthFriday, June 18, 2027 (observed)Monday, June 19, 2028
Independence DayMonday, July 5, 2027 (observed)Tuesday, July 4, 2028
Labor DayMonday, September 6, 2027Monday, September 4, 2028
Columbus DayMonday, October 11, 2027Monday, October 9, 2028
Veterans DayThursday, November 11, 2027Friday, November 10, 2028 (observed)
Thanksgiving DayThursday, November 25, 2027Thursday, November 23, 2028
Christmas DayFriday, December 24, 2027 (observed)Monday, December 25, 2028

Martin Luther King Jr. Day is counted from 1986 and Juneteenth from 2021, the years they were first observed. All other holidays follow today's rules in every year, so counts before 1978 can differ from the holidays observed then. State, local and company holidays are not included.

Bank holidays: the Federal Reserve difference

The Federal Reserve Banks close on the same 11 holidays, with one difference: when a holiday falls on a Saturday, they stay open on the Friday before, while federal offices close that day. A Sunday holiday closes both on the Monday after. So for a bank or a payment that runs on the Federal Reserve calendar, add one business day for every such Friday in your range.

Saturday holidays in 2027 and 2028: Federal Reserve Banks stay open on the Friday
HolidayFalls onFederal offices closed
JuneteenthSaturday, June 19, 2027Friday, June 18, 2027
Christmas DaySaturday, December 25, 2027Friday, December 24, 2027
New Year's DaySaturday, January 1, 2028Friday, December 31, 2027
Veterans DaySaturday, November 11, 2028Friday, November 10, 2028

Weekdays only, and other workweeks

Untick “Skip US federal holidays (as observed)” to count weekdays only: every Monday to Friday counts, holidays included. Use it for a business that stays open on federal holidays, or for another country, then subtract its public holidays yourself. State, local and company closures are not built in either; subtract those from the result.

The calculator always treats Saturday and Sunday as the weekend, so it can't count six-day weeks or a Friday-to-Saturday weekend. For those, Excel's NETWORKDAYS.INTL and WORKDAY.INTL take a weekend code, such as 11 for Sundays only.

Excel NETWORKDAYS and WORKDAY equivalents

NETWORKDAYS counts both the start and the end date, so it matches this calculator with “Count the start date too” ticked. WORKDAY leaves out the start date, like “Add business days.” Give either function the observed dates from the holiday table above as its holidays range and the results agree; leave the range out for weekdays only. Google Sheets has the same functions.

In the calculatorIn Excel or Google Sheets
Business days between, start date counted=NETWORKDAYS(start, end, holidays)
Business days between (default)=NETWORKDAYS(start + 1, end, holidays)
Add business days=WORKDAY(start, days, holidays)
Subtract business days=WORKDAY(start, -days, holidays)

Shipping, contract deadlines and other uses

Shipping estimates such as “5–7 business days”

Enter the day the order ships (or the order date, if the estimate runs from the order) and add the business days. An order shipped on Wednesday, June 16, 2027 with a 5–7 business day estimate should arrive between Thursday, June 24, 2027 and Monday, June 28, 2027, because Juneteenth on Friday, June 18, 2027 is skipped. Carriers publish their own holiday schedules; if yours delivers on a federal holiday, untick the holiday box.

Contract and legal deadlines

Contracts, court rules and laws define business days themselves: which holidays count, whether the day of the event counts, and what happens when a deadline lands on a weekend. Some count calendar days instead and only move a deadline that lands on a weekend or holiday to the next business day; for those, add the days with the date calculator and step forward if needed. Check the rule that applies; this is a counting tool, not legal advice.

Projects, payroll and planning

To find the working days in a month, a quarter or a pay period, count from its first to its last day with “Count the start date too” ticked, as the month table above does. For a span in years, months and days use the date duration calculator; for sprint and planning weeks, the week number calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How do I count business days between two dates?
Count the weekdays (Monday to Friday) after the start date up to and including the end date, then subtract the holidays that fall on those weekdays. The calculator does this day by day and shows how many weekend days and holidays it left out. Tick "Count the start date too" to include the first day, which matches Excel's NETWORKDAYS.
What date is 10 business days from today?
When you start on a weekday and no holiday falls in between, it is the same weekday two weeks later; each holiday in between adds a day. Open "Add business days", keep today as the start date and enter 10. The calculator steps forward one day at a time, skipping weekends and holidays, and the start day itself is not counted.
How many business days are in a year?
Between 249 and 251 in the US under today's 11 federal holidays. A year has 260 to 262 weekdays, and 10 to 12 federal holidays are observed on them, because a Saturday New Year's Day is observed on December 31 of the year before. The table on this page gives every month of 2027 and 2028.
How many working days are in a month?
A month has 20 to 23 weekdays, and up to two federal holidays fall on them (January, November and some Decembers have two). To count a month, enter its first and last day and tick "Count the start date too".
Are Saturdays business days?
Not in this calculator: business days are Monday to Friday, and Saturday and Sunday are always skipped. If you work six days a week, Excel's NETWORKDAYS.INTL and WORKDAY.INTL accept other weekends, such as weekend code 11 for Sundays only.
Which holidays does the business days calculator skip?
The 11 annual US federal holidays: New Year's Day, Martin Luther King Jr. Day, Washington's Birthday, Memorial Day, Juneteenth, Independence Day, Labor Day, Columbus Day, Veterans Day, Thanksgiving Day and Christmas Day. Juneteenth is counted from 2021 and Martin Luther King Jr. Day from 1986, the years they were first observed. All other holidays follow today's rules in every year, so counts before 1978 can differ from the holidays observed then: the Monday holidays date from 1971, and Veterans Day returned to November 11 in 1978.
What happens when a holiday falls on a weekend?
It is skipped on the day it is observed: a Saturday holiday on the Friday before, a Sunday holiday on the Monday after, the rule for federal employees. Banks follow the Federal Reserve, which does not move Saturday holidays to Friday, so a bank's count can differ by a day in those weeks.
Can I count business days backward from a date?
Yes. In "Add business days", choose "Subtract (−)" and enter the number of business days; the calculator steps back, skipping weekends and holidays, without counting the start date. Use it to find the last day to act when something is due a number of business days before a date.
Does the calculator match Excel's NETWORKDAYS and WORKDAY?
Yes, when Excel gets the same holiday dates. NETWORKDAYS counts both the start and the end date, so it matches "Count the start date too"; WORKDAY(start, days, holidays) does not count the start date, like "Add business days". Leave out the holidays range to match the weekdays-only setting.
Does the calculator know state or company holidays?
No. It knows only the US federal holidays. If your office also closes on other days, subtract those from the result or count weekdays only.

More date and time tools